SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2015          

SSC Art Gallery Exhibition,  South Seattle College,  SEATTLE WA

Blakely Hall Exhibition,  artEAST Highlands Gallery,   ISSAQUAH WA

Visual Biographies,  The Lakeshore,  SEATTLE WA

Foundations: Circle Square Triangle,  University House Wallingford,  SEATTLE WA

2014          

Crow/Raven,  artEAST Gallery,  ISSAQUAH WA

2013          

Youngstown Cultural Arts Center,  SEATTLE WA

2012          

A Celebration of Washington Artists,  Washington State Convention Center,  SEATTLE WA

Anacortes Arts Festival,  Juror: Barbara Matilsky,  ANACORTES WA

Kent Summer Art Exhibition,  Jurors: Molly Magai and Minh Carrico,  KENT WA

Saturation Point,  University House,  ISSAQUAH WA

The Rookery Project: Mercer Island Landing,  Aljoya,   MERCER ISLAND WA

2011          

Solo Exhibition,  Sightline Institute,  SEATTLE WA

Pacific Northwest Abstract Show,  Gallery by the Bay,  STANWOOD WA

Boats and Bridges,  Ida Culver House Broadview,  SEATTLE WA

Inspired by the West,  University House Wallingford,  SEATTLE WA

24 Hours of Art,  artEAST,  ISSAQUAH WA

2010          

Kent Summer Art Exhibition, juried show,  City of Kent,  KENT WA

UnClad: The Fine Art of the Figure,  Gallery by the Bay,  STANWOOD WA

Drawing on Observation,  artEAST Gallery,  ISSAQUAH WA                              

Bits and Pieces: The Ephemera of Life,  artEAST Gallery,  ISSAQUAH WA

2009          

Bellevue College Alumni Exhibit,  Bellevue College Gallery Space,  BELLEVUE WA

UnClad: The Fine Art of the Figure,  Floyd Norgaard Cultural Center,  STANWOOD WA

Make Your Mark,  artEAST Gallery,  ISSAQUAH WA

2007          

Collective Memory: The Spirit of Community in Art,  artEAST Gallery,  ISSAQUAH WA

Solo exhibition,  artEAST Gallery,  ISSAQUAH WA                                                                               

Collective Works: Art of the Figure,  Art Collective Issaquah,  ISSAQUAH WA

2006          

BFA 2: Painting + Drawing,  Jacob Lawrence Gallery,  University of Washington

2005          

SOA Open,  juried show,  Jacob Lawrence Gallery,  University of Washington

2004          

Works on Paper + Small 3-D,  juried show,  Jacob Lawrence Gallery,  University of Washington

2001          

Student Art Exhibit,  Art Gallery Space,   Bellevue College

 

EDUCATION

Bachelor of Fine Art,  Drawing and Painting,  University of Washington

Associate in Arts and Sciences with Honors,  Bellevue College

Associate of Applied Arts,  Graphic Design,  Art Institute of Seattle
 

PROFESSIONAL TRAINING

EDGE Professional Development Program,  Artist Trust,  SEATTLE WA
 

RELATED EXPERIENCE

2014    Co-Curator, University House Wallingford: Animalia,  SEATTLE WA

2012    Curator,  Monthly Guest Artist Space,  artEAST Art Center,  ISSAQUAH WA

2012    Juror,  Tukwila Days Art Exhibition,  TUKWILA WA

2007-10   Co-Curator,  Annual Figure Drawing Exhibitions,  artEAST,  ISSAQUAH WA

2007-08   Art Educator,  K-5,  Eastside Enrichment

2007    Judge,  Washington State PTA Reflections Cultural Arts Competition

2007    Art Docent,  Junior League and Bellevue Art Museum: Northwest Art in the Schools

2004-07    Art Docent,  Issaquah School District